Harness Privacy Policy

Updated October, 2017

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Harness Group (40 158 001 337 ) (we, our, us) website, www.harnessenergy.com.au.

Harness Group is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. We are is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the collection, storage and use of personal information (being information that will enable a person to be identified).

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without you providing any personal information, however, for access to some parts of our platform (online enquiry submission, online bookings), you are required to submit personal information. This may include but not limited to a unique email, password and other personal information (name, date of birth, addresses, employers, employees etc), or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain from us only the personal information we hold about you that those companies need to deliver the services they are providing to us. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect some information that is not personal information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while using the platform, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are using the platform.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use this information for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Harness Group reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by clicking our email address in the footer.

If all else fails contact the Office of the Australian information Commission.


Harness Audit Report

ASQA-Audit-Report-2014

Your Favourite Courses
  • Your favorites will be shown here.